Overview
Contents
1. BCSP Meet participants over the years
BCSP XC Meet Participants
Hosted by SMM and U/HR (Varsity and JV only). Rained out in 2005.
CYO/CYM XC Registrants and Race Participants
JHS Meet Runners on Start Line
Note that the NC5TA dropped sponsorship of this meet after 2001. Responsibility was then assumed by the Delaware Sports Club. Also starting around 2003 Lower Delaware teams began participating in JHS races for Kent/Sussex Counties rather than participate in the New Castle County meet.
CYO/CYM Team Champions and Runnerups
|
Boys
|
|
Girls
|
Year
|
#1
|
#2
|
|
#1
|
#2
|
1989
|
HR + IHM
|
SMM
|
|
SMM
|
IHM + HR
|
1990
|
SMM
|
SMat
|
|
SMM
|
IHM
|
1991
|
SMM
|
SEd
|
|
U
|
SMM
|
1992
|
SEd
|
SMM
|
|
U
|
SJB
|
1993
|
SJB
|
SEd
|
|
SJB
|
U
|
1994
|
SEd
|
SMM
|
|
SMM
|
U
|
1995
|
SEd
|
SMat
|
|
SMM
|
U
|
1996
|
SEd
|
SJB
|
|
SMM
|
U
|
1997
|
SEd
|
SJB
|
|
SMM
|
SJB
|
1998
|
CC
|
SMM
|
|
SE
|
SJB
|
1999
|
SEd
|
IHM
|
|
SE
|
SJB
|
2000
|
SEd
|
HC
|
|
SE
|
CC
|
2001
|
SEd
|
SE
|
|
SE
|
CC
|
2002
|
HA
|
SE
|
|
SE
|
HA
|
2003
|
HA
|
SEd
|
|
SE
|
HA
|
2004
|
SEd
|
CC
|
|
HA
|
SE
|
2005
|
SEd
|
CC
|
|
CC
|
HA
|
CYO/CYM Championships - Top 3 Finishers - Over the Years
|
Year
|
|
Boys (grade) Team
|
Girls (grade) Team
|
1989
|
1
|
Mike Marini (8) HR
|
Alicia Brennan (7) IHM
|
|
2
|
Robert Lynch (7) HR
|
Erin Radel (6) SMM
|
|
3
|
Dan Walsh (8) HR
|
Kamilah Edwards (8) ST
|
1990
|
1
|
Robert Lynch (8) HR
|
Erin Radel (7) SMM
|
|
2
|
Aniello Maglione (8) SMM
|
Kelly Narvaez (7) SMM
|
|
3
|
Alex Karlsen (7) SEd
|
Alicia Brennan (8) IHM
|
1991
|
1
|
Mike Schuh (8) SEd
|
Erin Radel (8) SMM
|
|
2
|
Alex Karlsen (8) SEd
|
Jenny Barnett (8) SMM
|
|
3
|
Eric Olson (6) SMM
|
Nicole Vari (6) SJB
|
1992
|
1
|
Kevin Kershaw (8) SEd
|
Jen Buckley (8) SJB
|
|
2
|
Kevin Crotty (7) SEd
|
Melissa Dibbs (7) U
|
|
3
|
Louis Davis (8) SMat
|
Nicole Vari (7) SJB
|
1993
|
1
|
Mike Wright (8) SJB
|
Jennifer Oakes (6) SMat
|
|
2
|
Kevin Crotty (8) SEd
|
Nicole Vari (8) SJB
|
|
3
|
Eric Olson (8) SMM
|
Melissa Dibbs (8) U
|
1994
|
1
|
Eric Eckstrand (7) SEd
|
Jennifer Oakes (7) SMat
|
|
2
|
Chad Cantley (8) SEd
|
Katie Mauger (8) SJB
|
|
3
|
Mike Vogel (8) SMat
|
Jessica Griffith (6) U
|
1995
|
1
|
Eric Eckstrand (8) SEd
|
Jennifer Oakes (8) SMat
|
|
2
|
Steve Wang ( ) SEd
|
Katie Dougherty (8) SMM
|
|
3
|
Mark Romanczuk (6) SEd
|
Elizabeth Thomas (6) SMM
|
1996
|
1
|
Jason Justison (7) SJB
|
Elizabeth Thomas (7) SMM
|
|
2
|
Michael Klass (7) CC
|
Jackie Justison (6) SJB
|
|
3
|
Kevin Winchell (8) IHM
|
Erin Mahoney (6) SJB
|
1997
|
1
|
Jason Justison (8) SJB
|
Tracy Sanna (8) SMM
|
|
2
|
Rob Sanderson (8) SEd
|
Jackie Justison (7) SJB
|
|
3
|
Mike Marinelli (8) SJB
|
Jenn Kutney (8) SMM
|
1998
|
1
|
Sean Gambogi (8) CC
|
Jackie Justison (8) SJB
|
|
2
|
Jay Hartnett (8) IHM
|
Julie Taylor (7) IHM
|
|
3
|
Thomas Burkett (8) SE
|
Jessica Walsh (6) SE
|
1999
|
1
|
Chris Bourke (6) SEd
|
Julie Taylor (8) IHM
|
|
2
|
Nicholas Stubbolo (6) HC
|
Elizabeth Rohrbach (7) SJB
|
|
3
|
Joe Donnelly (7) SMM
|
Jessica Walsh (7) SE
|
2000
|
1
|
Chris Bourke (7) SEd
|
Jessica Leitsch (8) IHM
|
|
2
|
Alex Gambogi (8) CC
|
Elizabeth Rohrbach (8) SJB
|
|
3
|
Joe Donnelly (8) SMM
|
Jessica Walsh (8) SE
|
2001
|
1
|
Chris Bourke (8) SEd
|
Maureen Stringham (7) CC
|
|
2
|
Nicholas Stubbolo (8) HC
|
Cassie White (7) SE
|
|
3
|
Dave Moore (8) HC
|
Kortney Rhoades (6) SE
|
2002
|
1
|
Luke Brady (7) HA
|
Jenna McCarten (8) HA
|
|
2
|
Spencer Kostielney (8) CC
|
Brittiny Rhoades (8) SE
|
|
3
|
Scott Tibbetts (7) HR
|
Cassie White (8) SE
|
2003
|
1
|
Luke Brady (8) HA
|
Morgan Morrow (7) SE
|
|
2
|
Scott Tibbetts (8) HR
|
Gina Gambogi (8) CC
|
|
3
|
Jacob Carter (7) HC
|
Courtney Schweizer (7) HA
|
2004
|
1
|
Jacob Carter (8) HC
|
Morgan Morrow (8) SE
|
|
2
|
Patrick Manley (8) HA
|
Brittani Scalia (7) HA
|
|
3
|
Dillon Buckley (8) SEd
|
Erika Kibblehouse (8) CC
|
2005
|
1
|
Patrick Manley (8) HA
|
Kallie Fehr (8) HA
|
|
2
|
Charles Field (8) SEd
|
Brittani Scalia (8) HA
|
|
3
|
Gregory Jackey (8) CC
|
Emily Krakowski (6) CC
|
JHS Championships - Top 3 Finishers - Over the Years
|
Year
|
|
Boys (grade) School
|
Girls (grade) School
|
1989
|
1
|
Mike Marini (8) HR
|
Erin Radel (6) SMM
|
|
2
|
Robert Lynch (7) HR
|
Kamilah Edwards (7) SAnt
|
|
3
|
Jason Aftosmis (8) Tome
|
Jenny Barnett (6) SMM
|
1990
|
1
|
Robert Lynch (8) HR
|
Erin Radel (7) SMM
|
|
2
|
James Robertson (7) Tal
|
Angela Brown (7) Chip
|
|
3
|
P. Scarborough ( ) Chip
|
Kelly Narvaez (7) SMM
|
1991
|
1
|
Mike Schuh (8) SEd
|
Erin Radel (8) SMM
|
|
2
|
Jude Szczerba (8) SMM
|
Angela Brown (8) Chip
|
|
3
|
Ian Monigle (7) SMM
|
Jenny Barnett (8) SMM
|
1992
|
1
|
Kevin Kershaw (8) SEd
|
Jen Buckley (8) SJB
|
|
2
|
Eric Olson (7) SMM
|
Nicole Vari (7) SJB
|
|
3
|
Andrew Richle (8) HR
|
Melissa Dibbs (7) U
|
1993
|
1
|
Mike Wright (8) SJB
|
Jennifer Oakes (6) SMat
|
|
2
|
Daniel Bailey (8) CRJH
|
Nicole Vari (8) SJB
|
|
3
|
Eric Olson (8) SMM
|
Melissa Dibbs (8) U
|
1994
|
1
|
Eric Eckstrand (7) SEd
|
Nicole Faries (7) Chip
|
|
2
|
Chad Cantley (8) SEd
|
Jennifer Oakes (7) SMat
|
|
3
|
Mike Vogel (8) SMat
|
Jessica Griffith (6) U
|
1995
|
1
|
Eric Eckstrand (8) SEd
|
Jennifer Oakes (8) SMat
|
|
2
|
Richard Welsh (8) CRJH
|
Katie Dougherty (8) SMM
|
|
3
|
Steve Short (8) Chip
|
Nicole Faries (8) Chip
|
1996
|
1
|
Michael Gleeson (8) Chip
|
Holly Wilson (8) Chip
|
|
2
|
Evans McGowan (8) Spr
|
Elizabeth Thomas (6) SMM
|
|
3
|
Jon Leech (8) CRJH
|
Jackie Justison (6) SJB
|
1997
|
1
|
Jason Justison (8) SJB
|
Tracy Sanna (8) SMM
|
|
2
|
Chris Lucernoni (7) WC
|
Holly Wilson (8) Chip
|
|
3
|
Matt Riggin (8) SS
|
Jackie Justison (7) SJB
|
1998
|
1
|
Sean Gambogi (8) CC
|
Tiffany Melendez (8) SS
|
|
2
|
Taylor Donahue (8) SS
|
Julie Taylor (7) IHM
|
|
3
|
Michael Smith (8) WC
|
Chelsea Palmer (5) SS
|
1999
|
1
|
Brian Lloyd ( ) Seaf
|
Julie Taylor (8) IHM
|
|
2
|
Harry Tunnell ( ) SS
|
Elizabeth Paul (7) Post
|
|
3
|
Chris Bourke (6) SEd
|
Kate Irwin (8) SJA
|
2000
|
1
|
Alex Gambogi (8) CC
|
Jessica Leitsch (8) IHM
|
|
2
|
Joe Donnelly (8) SMM
|
Colleen McCarthy (8) HA
|
|
3
|
Stuart Barr (8) Mil
|
Elizabeth Paul (8) Post
|
2001
|
1
|
Chris Bourke (7) SEd
|
Maureen Stringham (7) CC
|
|
2
|
Joseph Feeley (7) RLC
|
Megan Watson (8) Ind
|
|
3
|
Kevin Wulff (8) WC
|
Joni Irwin (8) SJA
|
2002
|
1
|
Spencer Kostielney (8) CC
|
Jenna McCarten (8) HA
|
|
2
|
Ryan Lord (7) HR
|
Maureen Stringham (8) CC
|
|
3
|
Phillip Ruff (8) CC
|
Morgan Morrow (6) SE
|
2003
|
1
|
Brian Walsh (8) SE
|
Morgan Morrow (7) SE
|
|
2
|
Benard Goodwyn (8) SE
|
Sarah Frydrych (8) CC
|
|
3
|
Ben Bourke (8) SEd
|
Emily Frydrych (5) CC
|
2004
|
1
|
Sebastian Oja (6) SEd
|
Courtney Schweizer (8) HA
|
|
2
|
Dillon Buckley (8) SEd
|
Brittani Scalia (7) HA
|
|
3
|
Andrew Fasullo (8) SEd
|
Erika Kibblehouse (8) CC
|
2005
|
1
|
Greg Jackey (8) Ind
|
Brittani Scalia (8) HA
|
|
2
|
Charles Field (8) SEd
|
Lucinda Caldwell (8) SAE
|
|
3
|
Greg Ferris (8) SE
|
Emily Krakowski (6) CC
|
|
School Codes
|
|
Bay: Bayard
|
JBM: John Bennett Moore
|
SJB: St. John the Beloved
|
CC: Corpus Christi
|
Mil: Milford Middle School
|
SMat: St. Matthew's
|
Chip: Chipman JHS
|
Post: Postlewait Middle School
|
SMM: St. Mary Magdalen
|
COC: Christ Our King
|
Red: Redding Middle School
|
Smy: Smyrna JHS
|
CRJH: Caesar Rodney JHS
|
SAE - St. Anne's Episcopal
|
Spr: Springer JHS
|
Fifer: Fifer Middle School
|
SAnt: St. Anthony
|
SS: Seashore Striders
|
For: Forwood JHS
|
SE: St. Elizabeth
|
Stan: Stanton JHS
|
GR: George Read
|
Seaf: Seaford JHS
|
ST: St. Thomas
|
HA: Holy Angels
|
SEd: St. Edmond's Academy
|
Tal: Talley JHS
|
HC: Holy Cross
|
SH: St. Hedwig
|
Tome: Tome
|
HR: Holy Rosary
|
Shue: Shue Middle School
|
U: Ursuline Academy
|
IHM: Immaculate Heart of Mary
|
SJA: St. Joseph's, Aston
|
WC: Wilmington Christian
|
Ind: Independence School
|
|
|