Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

Delaware Youth Cross Country

Overview                                  Home                                     Index

   Contents

   1.   BCSP Meet participants
   2A. CYO/CYM  XC registrants
   2B. CYO/CYM Meet participants

   3.   JHS Meet runners on start line

   4.   Meet Participation 2002 to 2006

   5.   CYO Team Champions and Runnerups
   6.   CYO/CYM Top 3 Finishers

   7.   JHS Top 3 Finishers

   8.   School Codes

 
BCSP XC Meet Participants
Hosted by SMM and U/HR (Varsity and JV only). Rained out in 2005.


 CYO/CYM XC Registrants and Race Participants



 JHS Meet Runners on Start Line
 
 

Meet Participation - 2001 to 2007

Year

SE

HA

CC

U/HR/SEd

SMM

HC

JHS

LFI

2001

215

233

174

na

2002

209

209

206

174

206

107

146

2003

230

211

219

203

218

100

138

2004

224

233

226

213

206

94

139

2005

223

240

198

209

189

112

152

2006

261

258

252

230

223

192

123

173

2007

223

212

264

231

264

177

164

192

 

 
 
Based upon above meet data, it appears that increasing participation is, arguably, due to increased participation by non-CYM schools.
 


 CYO/CYM Team Champions and Runnerups
Boys
Girls
Year
#1
#2
#1
#2
1989
HR + IHM
SMM
SMM
IHM + HR
1990
SMM
SMat
SMM
IHM
1991
SMM
SEd
U
SMM
1992
SEd
SMM
U
SJB
1993
SJB
SEd
SJB
U
1994
SEd
SMM
SMM
U
1995
SEd
SMat
SMM
U
1996
SEd
SJB
SMM
U
1997
SEd
SJB
SMM
SJB
1998
CC
SMM
SE
SJB
1999
SEd
IHM
SE
SJB
2000
SEd
HC
SE
CC
2001
SEd
SE
SE
CC
2002
HA
SE
SE
HA
2003
HA
SEd
SE
HA
2004
SEd
CC
HA
SE
2005
SEd
CC
CC
HA
2006
SEd
CC
  CC SMM

2007

SEd

SMM

  CC SE


 CYO/CYM Championships Top 3 Finishers
Year
Boys (grade) Team
Girls (grade) Team
1989
1
Mike Marini (8) HR
Alicia Brennan (7) IHM
2
Robert Lynch (7) HR
Erin Radel (6) SMM
3
Dan Walsh (8) HR
Kamilah Edwards (8) ST
1990
1
Robert Lynch (8) HR
Erin Radel (7) SMM
2
Aniello Maglione (8) SMM
Kelly Narvaez (7) SMM
3
Alex Karlsen (7) SEd
Alicia Brennan (8) IHM
1991
1
Mike Schuh (8) SEd
Erin Radel (8) SMM
2
Alex Karlsen (8) SEd
Jenny Barnett (8) SMM
3
Eric Olson (6) SMM
Nicole Vari (6) SJB
1992
1
Kevin Kershaw (8) SEd
Jen Buckley (8) SJB
2
Kevin Crotty (7) SEd
Melissa Dibbs (7) U
3
Louis Davis (8) SMat
Nicole Vari (7) SJB
1993
1
Mike Wright (8) SJB
Jennifer Oakes (6) SMat
2
Kevin Crotty (8) SEd
Nicole Vari (8) SJB
3
Eric Olson (8) SMM
Melissa Dibbs (8) U
1994
1
Eric Eckstrand (7) SEd
Jennifer Oakes (7) SMat
2
Chad Cantley (8) SEd
Katie Mauger (8) SJB
3
Mike Vogel (8) SMat
Jessica Griffith (6) U
1995
1
Eric Eckstrand (8) SEd
Jennifer Oakes (8) SMat
2
Steve Wang ( ) SEd
Katie Dougherty (8) SMM
3
Mark Romanczuk (6) SEd
Elizabeth Thomas (6) SMM
1996
1
Jason Justison (7) SJB
Elizabeth Thomas (7) SMM
2
Michael Klass (7) CC
Jackie Justison (6) SJB
3
Kevin Winchell (8) IHM
Erin Mahoney (6) SJB
1997
1
Jason Justison (8) SJB
Tracy Sanna (8) SMM
2
Rob Sanderson (8) SEd
Jackie Justison (7) SJB
3
Mike Marinelli (8) SJB
Jenn Kutney (8) SMM
1998
1
Sean Gambogi (8) CC
Jackie Justison (8) SJB
2
Jay Hartnett (8) IHM
Julie Taylor (7) IHM
3
Thomas Burkett (8) SE
Jessica Walsh (6) SE
1999
1
Chris Bourke (6) SEd
Julie Taylor (8) IHM
2
Nicholas Stubbolo (6) HC
Elizabeth Rohrbach (7) SJB
3
Joe Donnelly (7) SMM
Jessica Walsh (7) SE
2000
1
Chris Bourke (7) SEd
Jessica Leitsch (8) IHM
2
Alex Gambogi (8) CC
Elizabeth Rohrbach (8) SJB
3
Joe Donnelly (8) SMM
Jessica Walsh (8) SE
2001
1
Chris Bourke (8) SEd
Maureen Stringham (7) CC
2
Nicholas Stubbolo (8) HC
Cassie White (7) SE
3
Dave Moore (8) HC
Kortney Rhoades (6) SE
2002
1
Luke Brady (7) HA
Jenna McCarten (8) HA
2
Spencer Kostielney (8) CC
Brittiny Rhoades (8) SE
3
Scott Tibbetts (7) HR
Cassie White (8) SE
2003
1
Luke Brady (8) HA
Morgan Morrow (7) SE
2
Scott Tibbetts (8) HR
Gina Gambogi (8) CC
3
Jacob Carter (7) HC
Courtney Schweizer (7) HA
2004
1
Jacob Carter (8) HC
Morgan Morrow (8) SE
2
Patrick Manley (8) HA
Brittani Scalia (7) HA
3
Dillon Buckley (8) SEd
Erika Kibblehouse (8) CC
2005
1
Patrick Manley (8) HA
Kallie Fehr (8) HA
2
Charles Field (8) SEd
Brittani Scalia (8) HA
3
Gregory Jackey (8) CC
Emily Krakowski (6) CC

2006

1
J.R. Creekmore (8) SEd

Lindsey Olivere (8) SMM

2

Sebastian Oja (8) SEd

Emily Frydrych (8) CC

3

Patrick Simmons (8) CC

Shannon Foreman (7) CC

2007

1
Zachery Binder (8) SMM Garcelle Alequine (8) SE
2
Samuel Parsons (8) HA Shannon Foreman (8) CC
3
Andrew Sibiski (8) IHM Emily Krakowski (8) CC




 JHS Top 3 Finishers
Year
Boys (grade) School
Girls (grade) School
1989
1
Mike Marini (8) HR
Erin Radel (6) SMM
2
Robert Lynch (7) HR
Kamilah Edwards (7) SAnt
3
Jason Aftosmis (8) Tome
Jenny Barnett (6) SMM
1990
1
Robert Lynch (8) HR
Erin Radel (7) SMM
2
James Robertson (7) Tal
Angela Brown (7) Chip
3
P. Scarborough ( ) Chip
Kelly Narvaez (7) SMM
1991
1
Mike Schuh (8) SEd
Erin Radel (8) SMM
2
Jude Szczerba (8) SMM
Angela Brown (8) Chip
3
Ian Monigle (7) SMM
Jenny Barnett (8) SMM
1992
1
Kevin Kershaw (8) SEd
Jen Buckley (8) SJB
2
Eric Olson (7) SMM
Nicole Vari (7) SJB
3
Andrew Richle (8) HR
Melissa Dibbs (7) U
1993
1
Mike Wright (8) SJB
Jennifer Oakes (6) SMat
2
Daniel Bailey (8) CRJH
Nicole Vari (8) SJB
3
Eric Olson (8) SMM
Melissa Dibbs (8) U
1994
1
Eric Eckstrand (7) SEd
Nicole Faries (7) Chip
2
Chad Cantley (8) SEd
Jennifer Oakes (7) SMat
3
Mike Vogel (8) SMat
Jessica Griffith (6) U
1995
1
Eric Eckstrand (8) SEd
Jennifer Oakes (8) SMat
2
Richard Welsh (8) CRJH
Katie Dougherty (8) SMM
3
Steve Short (8) Chip
Nicole Faries (8) Chip
1996
1
Michael Gleeson (8) Chip
Holly Wilson (8) Chip
2
Evans McGowan (8) Spr
Elizabeth Thomas (6) SMM
3
Jon Leech (8) CRJH
Jackie Justison (6) SJB
1997
1
Jason Justison (8) SJB
Tracy Sanna (8) SMM
2
Chris Lucernoni (7) WC
Holly Wilson (8) Chip
3
Matt Riggin (8) SS
Jackie Justison (7) SJB
1998
1
Sean Gambogi (8) CC
Tiffany Melendez (8) SS
2
Taylor Donahue (8) SS
Julie Taylor (7) IHM
3
Michael Smith (8) WC
Chelsea Palmer (5) SS
1999
1
Brian Lloyd ( ) Seaf
Julie Taylor (8) IHM
2
Harry Tunnell ( ) SS
Elizabeth Paul (7) Post
3
Chris Bourke (6) SEd
Kate Irwin (8) SJA
2000
1
Alex Gambogi (8) CC
Jessica Leitsch (8) IHM
2
Joe Donnelly (8) SMM
Colleen McCarthy (8) HA
3
Stuart Barr (8) Mil
Elizabeth Paul (8) Post
2001
1
Chris Bourke (7) SEd
Maureen Stringham (7) CC
2
Joseph Feeley (7) RLC
Megan Watson (8) Ind
3
Kevin Wulff (8) WC
Joni Irwin (8) SJA
2002
1
Spencer Kostielney (8) CC
Jenna McCarten (8) HA
2
Ryan Lord (7) HR
Maureen Stringham (8) CC
3
Phillip Ruff (8) CC
Morgan Morrow (6) SE
2003
1
Brian Walsh (8) SE
Morgan Morrow (7) SE
2
Benard Goodwyn (8) SE
Sarah Frydrych (8) CC
3
Ben Bourke (8) SEd
Emily Frydrych (5) CC
2004
1
Sebastian Oja (6) SEd
Courtney Schweizer (8) HA
2
Dillon Buckley (8) SEd
Brittani Scalia (7) HA
3
Andrew Fasullo  (8) SEd
Erika Kibblehouse (8) CC
2005
1
Greg Jackey (8) Ind
Brittani Scalia (8) HA
2
Charles Field (8) SEd
Lucinda Caldwell (8) SAE
3
Greg Ferris (8) SE
Emily Krakowski (6) CC
2006 1 J.R. Creekmore (8) SEd Lindsey Olivere (8) SMM
2

Sebastian Oja (8) SEd

Lauren Blackwell (8) CTT

3

Alex Onesi (7) SEd

Shannon Foreman (7) CC

2007 1 Zachary Binder (8) SMM Garcelle Alequine (8) SE
2 Samuel Parsons (8) Ind Shannon Foremann (8) CC
3 Alex Onesi (8) SEd Sydney Foremann (6) CC

 

School Codes

Bay:  Bayard
JBM:  John Bennett Moore
SJA:  St. Joseph's, Aston
CC:  Corpus Christi
Mil:  Milford Middle School
SJB:  St. John the Beloved
Chip:  Chipman JHS
MOT: MOT Charter
SMat:  St. Matthew's
COC:  Christ Our King
NCh: Newark Charter
SMM: St. Mary Magdalen
CRJH:  Caesar Rodney JHS
Post:  Postlewait Middle School
Smy:  Smyrna JHS
CTT: Christ the Teacher
Red: Redding Middle School
Spr:  Springer JHS
Fifer:  Fifer Middle School
SAE - St. Anne's Episcopal
SS:  Seashore Striders
For:  Forwood JHS
SAnt:  St. Anthony
Stan:  Stanton JHS
GR:  George Read
SE:  St. Elizabeth
ST:  St. Thomas
HA:  Holy Angels
Seaf:  Seaford JHS
Tal:  Talley JHS
HC:  Holy Cross
SEd:  St. Edmond's Academy
Tome:  Tome
HR:  Holy Rosary
SH:  St. Hedwig
U:  Ursuline Academy
IHM:  Immaculate Heart of Mary
Shue:  Shue Middle School
WC:  Wilmington Christian
Ind:  Independence School    
   
 This site last edited on 11/4/07 by RN