Make your own free website on Tripod.com
XC 2005    |     Home         Schedule         HC         LFI         SE         HA       U/SEd       SMM       CC      CYM       JHS       AAU    
JHS Championships
17th ANNUAL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL OPEN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, November 5, 2005, at Dickinson High School, using Carousel Park trails.
Course: 2.17 miles. Course map shown at http://narva2.tripod.com/maps/id3.htm
Sponsored by Delaware Sports Club, in cooperation with N5CTA and CYM
Hosted by Dickinson High School. Awards by Crown Trophy of Wilmington
Awards for individuals:Trophies for 1st through 5th places, medals for 6th through 25th places. Individual winners are invited to the STATE CROSS COUNTRY BANQUET, free of charge.  

Meet Director: Tom Fort, 302-234-7803

Results

Girls Race
#
Time
Last name
First name
Grd
School
* 1
14:35.9
Scalia
Brittani
8
Holy Angels
2
14:42.5
Caldwell
Lucinda
8
St. Anne's Episcopal
3
14:43.1
Krakowski
Emily
6
Corpus Christi
4
14:46.4
Parsons
Molly
8
Independence
5
14:50.3
Schweizer
Haley
5
Holy Angels
6
15:04.8
Calvarese
Allison
7
Corpus Christi
7
15:30.0
Simmons
Carly
8
Corpus Christi
8
15:36.4
Frydrych
Emily
7
Corpus Christi
9
14:41.5
Scroger
Kimberly
6
Corpus Christi
10
15:42.9
Cross
Bryn
7
Tatnall
11
15:47.6
Kibblehouse
Jessica
6
Corpus Christi
12
14:47.9
Cleary
Jennifer
8
Christ the Teacher
13
15:50.7
Brooks
Tyonna
8
St. Elizabeth
14
16:00.2
Prettyman
Joelle
6
Newark Charter
15
16:02.9
Leidig
Molly
8
Corpus Christi
16
16:13.9
Griffin
Ryane
6
Christ the Teacher
17
16:19.1
Perrotti
Gabrielle
8
Ursuline
18
16:20.3
Slate
Olivia
8
St. Elizabeth
19
16:23.9
Maykut
Amy
8
St. Elizabeth
20
16:27.0
Vinton
Christine
8
Independence
21
16:33.2
Cresci
Chelsea
8
St. Elizabeth
22
16:36.9
Bottorroff
Cara
7
Independence
23
16:42.3
Buckley
Maddy
7
Independence
24
16:44.8
Williams
Julia
5
St. Mary Magdalen
25
16:47.2
Virdon
Rebecca
7
St. Elizabeth
26
16:50.0
Shelley
Samantha
8
St. Mary Magdalen
27
16:56.4
Wong
Kennedy
4
Ursuline
28
16:57.8
Boots
Michelle
8
Holy Angels
29
17:02.1
Cross
Devon
7
Tatnall
30
17:03.8
Kruse
Meredith
6
Ursuline
31
17:08.7
King
Elizabeth
7
Holy Angels
32
17:16.0
Stephens
Lauren
6
St. Elizabeth
33
17:20.3
McMillan
Jillian
6
St. Elizabeth
34
17:30.9
Hill
Jordan
6
Independence
35
17:37.3
Darby
Danielle
5
Corpus Christi
36
17:52.2
Pagan
Gabby
6
Newark Charter
37
17:58.1
Brown
Elise
7
Newark Charter
38
17:59.5
Stark
Kimberly
6
Corpus Christi
39
18:03.2
Gouge
Erin
7
Corpus Christi
40
18:03.8
Wardrop
Caitlyn
8
St. Elizabeth
41
18:04.4
Greenamoyer
Jillian
5
Corpus Christi
42
18:09.2
Avallone
Nicole
7
Corpus Christi
43
18:17.5
McMillan
Sarah
6
St. Elizabeth
44
18:19.7
Krakowski
Jenna
6
Corpus Christi
45
18:28.9
Varone
Taylor
7
St. Elizabeth
46
19:09.1
Mulrooney
Megan
6
St. Mary Magdalen
47
19:13.6
Kruse
Amelia
5
Ursuline
48
19:21.8
McDermitt
Jessica
6
Newark Charter
49
19:33.1
Rodriguez
Blanca
7
St. Elizabeth
50
16:34.0
Boylan
Melissa
8
Ursuline
51
19:35.6
Simmons
Erin
5
Newark Charter
52
19:54.2
Huffer
Tiia
6
Newark Charter
53
20:12.2
Boncelet
Amy
8
Newark Charter
54
20:34.7
Keane
Alyson
7
Newark Charter
55
20:36.6
Hill
Julia
7
Independence
56
20:44.0
Cicone
Cecilia
5
Ursuline
*  New Course Record.  Old record of 14:42.4 was set by
Courtney Schweizer in 2004

Boys Race
#
Time
Last name
First name
Grd
School
*  1
13:15.5
Jackey
Greg
8
Independence
2
13:23.3
Field
Charles
8
St. Edmond's
3
13:45.2
Ferris
Greg
8
St. Elizabeth
4
13:47.1
Oja
Sebastian
7
St. Edmond's
5
14:08.7
Waltemire
Luke
8
Christ the Teacher
6
14:19.3
Deshon
Jordan
7
Newark Charter
7
14:22.1
Smiertka
Zachary
7
St. Anne's Episcopal
8
14:23.0
Colbourn
Colin
6
St. Edmond's
9
14:23.3
Fredericks
Jonathan
7
Newark Charter
10
14:25.3
Shockley
Skyler
6
Corpus Christi
11
14:29.7
Dudley
Patrick
8
St. Mary Magdalen
12
14:33.3
Shockley
Charles
8
Corpus Christi
13
14:42.5
Casini
Joseph
5
Christ the Teacher
14
14:43.8
Brooks
Brad
6
Newark Charter
15
14:47.4
Simmons
Patrick
7
Corpus Christi
16
14:55.2
Greenamoyer
Tim
7
St. Edmond's
17
14:14.6
Prettyman
Jeff
6
Newark Charter
18
15:00.9
Parsons
Samuel
6
Independence
19
15:04.7
Tonkon
Paul
8
St. Anne's Episcopal
20
15:05.7
Tate
Tyler
7
Independence
21
15:06.7
Archangelo
Michael
8
Newark Charter
22
15:16.1
Anderson
Wil
X
Sanford
23
15:18.8
Williams
Philip
8
St. Mary Magdalen
24
15:21.7
Ogburn
Dustin
8
Newark Charter
25
15:24.4
Hannon
Sean
6
Corpus Christi
26
15:28.9
Madden
Drew
6
Newark Charter
27
15:30.0
Zabielski
Tom
6
St. Elizabeth
28
15:34.1
Hersh
Matthew
6
Newark Charter
29
15:34.6
Binder
Zachary
6
St. Mary Magdalen
30
15:44.7
Watson
Rich
6
St. Elizabeth
31
15:48.3
Amer
Sam
7
Newark Charter
32
15:50.5
Brown
Forrest
7
St. Anne's Episcopal
33
15:51.2
Thomas
Joseph
8
St. Mary Magdalen
34
15:52.3
Walton
Chris
6
St. Mary Magdalen
35
16:08.3
Cox
Derek
8
Independence
36
16:10.5
Kershaw
Henry
7
Corpus Christi
37
16:14.0
Tillinghast
James
8
Tatnall
38
16:15.4
Lenoir
Collin
X
St. Elizabeth
39
16:25.9
Bogio
Bob
8
Independence
40
16:46.1
Trolio
Stephen
7
Corpus Christi
41
16:57.1
Hoffman
Jimmy
8
St. Mary Magdalen
42
17:03.8
Barbera
Ryan
4
Christ the Teacher
43
17:19.2
de Bussy
Steven
5
Christ the Teacher
44
17:30.5
Brown
Henry
4
St. Elizabeth
45
17:30.8
Sklodowski
Steven
6
Newark Charter
46
17:37.3
Waltemire
Jake
7
Christ the Teacher
47
17:43.5
Harris
Danny
7
Christ the Teacher
48
17:47.4
Paoli
Nicholas
6
Corpus Christi
49
17:52.1
Lobo
Jonathan
4
Christ the Teacher
50
17:56.5
Gill
Tommy
8
Independence
51
18:02.8
Walsh
Michael
6
St. Mary Magdalen
52
18:39.7
Facciolo
Bill
7
St. Edmond's
53
19:04.6
Taylor
Daniel
6
Newark Charter
54
22:03.2
Donnelly
Jack
7
St. Mary Magdalen
55
24:42.3
Reagan
Jimmy
6
Corpus Christi
56
30:03.8
Sortino
Kaz
7
Christ the Teacher
* New Course  Record.  The first 4 runners broke the old record of 13:53.5 set by Spencer Kostieleny in 2002



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Photos
Start of girls race.

#1 Scalia heading home.

Caldwell and Krakowski fighting for second place.

Tom Fort and Girls #1 Brittani Scalia.

       
#2 Lucinda Caldwell and #3 Emily Krakowski.

   
 #4 Molly Parsons and #5 Haley Schweizer.

Start of boys race.

#1 Jackey leading #2 Field.

#4 Oja leading #3 Faries.

Kaz Sortino completing the challenge.


Tom Fort and Boys #1 Greg Jackey.

     
#2 Charles Field and #3 Greg Ferris.

      
#4 Sebastian Oja and #5 Luke Waltemire.




This page last edited on 11/6/05